The Official Athletic Site of Butler University The Official Athletic Site of Butler University
Butler Athletic Hall of Fame
The Butler Athletic Hall of Fame was started by Butler University and the Butler B-Association to recognize and honor those individuals who have made exceptional contributions to the achievements and prestige of Butler in the field of athletics, and who have continued to demonstrate in their lives the values imparted by athletics. Former athletes, coaches, administrators and other persons making truly exceptional contributions to the Butler University athletic program are eligible for induction in the Butler Athletic Hall of Fame.

Sort Hall of Fame: By Induction Year | By Sport | Alphabetically

Charter Members
George Cullen Thomas, 1913Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track, Tennis
Orville J. Hooker, 1924Baseball, Basketball
Harold H. "Fuzz" Hungate, 1924Football, Baseball
Hugh "Wally" Middlesworth, 1924Basketball, Baseball, Football
Rilus E. Doolittle, 1925Track, Cross Country
Glen Gray, 1925Track
Haldane A. Griggs, 1925Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Scott Ham, 1925Track
Robert Keach, 1925Football, Basketball, Baseball
Louis J. Reichel, 1926Football, Basketball, Baseball
Hermon E. Phillips, 1927Track, Cross Country
Archie Chadd, 1928Basketball, Baseball
Julius Sagalowsky, 1928Tennis
Frank White, 1929Basketball, Track
Oral Hildebrand, 1930Basketball, Track
Bert A. Nelson, 1932Track
Ray Sears, 1935Track, Cross Country
Inmon C. Blackaby, 1938Football, Basketball, Track
John J. "Jake" Weger, 1938Football, Track
Wilbur Schumacher, 1942Basketball
Otto L. Hurrle, 1948Football
Francis R. "Moe" Moriarty, 1949Football, Baseball
William F. Kuntz, 1950Football
Leroy Thompson, 1957Football
Ted Guzek, 1958Basketball
1992 Inductees
Paul D. "Tony" HinkleCoach, Administrator
Robert Blessing, 1925Football, Basketball, Baseball
Robert Nipper, 1926Football, Basketball, Baseball
David W. Konold, 1926Special Service Award
Frank Baird, 1934Basketball, Baseball
Tom Harding, 1940Football, Track, Baseball
1993 Inductees
Frank B. "Pop" Hedden, CoachSpecial Service Award
William F. Davis, 1935Special Service Award
Lawrence Holmes, 1937Football, Track
Jerry Steiner, 1940Basketball, Baseball
Robert E. Deitz, 1941Basketball
Charles F. Maas, 1949Baseball, Basketball
William L. Sylvester, 1950Football
James B. Doyle, 1950Basketball, Baseball
1994 Inductees
Alonzo "Lon" Watford, 1931Football
Jim Hauss, 1938Football, Track
Wally Potter, 1944Football, Track
Tom Sleet, 1948Football
Ralph "Buckshot" O'Brien, 1950Basketball, Track, Baseball
Bob Plump, 1958Basketball, Baseball
Jim Morris, StaffSpecial Service Award
Herb Schwomeyer, StaffSpecial Service Award
1995 Inductees
Charles McElfresh, StaffSpecial Service Award
Jake Caskey, 1929Basketball, Baseball
James Edwin "Speed" Allen, 1933Football, Track
Elwood "Woody" Norris, 1942Football, Basketball
Bill Hardy, 1943Baseball
Joe Dezelan, Sr., 1945Football
John Moses, 1958Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Don Benbow, 1963Football
1996 Inductees
James Stewart, 1934Football, Swimming
Henry "Hank" Abts, 1941Football
Paul E. Furnish, 1959Football
Ken Freeman, 1963Football, Basketball, Baseball
Gerald A. Williams, 1963Basketball, Track
Lee C. Grimm, 1964Football, Baseball
Mert Prophet, StaffSpecial Service Award
Charles "Chuck" Henzie, StaffSpecial Service Award
1997 Inductees
Scott Armstrong, 1940Basketball
John Barrowcliff, 1949Basketball
Ken Pennington, 1960Basketball
Walt Stockslager, 1960Football
Jeff Blue, 1965Basketball
Jack Krebs, 1964Track
Stan Lyons, CoachSpecial Service Award
1998 Inductees
Jim Rosenstihl, 1951Football, Basketball, Baseball
Chris Theofanis, 1952Special Service Award
Bill Scott, 1959Basketball
Tom Bowman, 1963Basketball
Barbara Greenburg, 1964Special Service Award
Dick Dullaghan, 1966Football, Baseball
Elizabeth Skinner Spencer, 1982Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Barbara Skinner, 1983Basketball, Tennis, Softball
1999 Inductees
Pat Page, CoachSpecial Service Award
Art Queisser, 1929Special Service Award
Marvin Wood, 1950Basketball, Baseball
Keith Greve, 1958Basketball, Baseball
Jim Ringer, 1960Football
Dick Haslam, 1962Basketball, Golf
Larry Shook, 1963Football, Basketball, Baseball
Dan Warfel, 1967Football
Beth Piepenbrink, 1983Basketball, Volleyball
2000 Inductees
Dana Chandler, 1929Basketball, Tennis
Orvis Burdsall, 1952Basketball
Wally Cox, 1958Basketball
Gerald Woolfolk, 1971Track
Bill Lynch, 1977Football, Basketball
Jenny A. Young, 1983Basketball, Softball, Tennis
Galvin Walker (Coach)Special Service Award
2001 Inductees
William L. Shepherd, 1949Basketball, Baseball
Stephen K. Norris, 1970Basketball, Track
Daniel K. Nolan, 1972Football
Billy L. Shepherd, 1972Basketball
Thomas H. Redmond, 1973Football
Thom N. Burleson, 1974Track, Cross Country
Elza I. Purvlicis, 1984Basketball, Tennis
Xandra L. Hamilton, 1958Special Services Award
2002 Inductees
Wayne Burris, 1977Basketball
Rene Evans, 1984Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
John Kesler, II, 1976Track, Cross Country
Ralph London, 1956Football
David Sanders, 1966Basketball
Ed Schilling, 1967Basketball
David Swihart, 1976Football
Robert & Jean Wildman, 1944Special Service Award
2003 Inductees
Bob Grenda, 1975Football
Larry Helms, 1962Football
Daryl Mason, 1976Basketball
Sue (Morris) Mills, 1985Basketball, Volleyball
Kevin McDevitt, 1977Football
James Petty, 1966Track, Basketball
John Skirchak, 1961Football, Baseball
1923-24 Men's Basketball TeamNational Champs
1928-29 Men's Basketball TeamNational Champs
2004 Inductees
Clarence Crain, 1973Men's Basketball
Chris DeWell Dixon, 1986Volleyball
John Dunn, 1977Men's Basketball
Bob Eichholtz, 1957Football
Larry Goens, 1962Football
Melissa Kilgore La Grange, 1987Women's Basketball
Larry Shade, 1967Men's Basketball, Baseball
Kent Stewart, 1960Football
1959 Football TeamUndefeated Team
1961 Football TeamUndefeated Team
2005 Inductees
Phil Long, 1962Football
Marty Monserez, 1974Men's Basketball
Elmer O'Banion, 1962Football
Brad Odom, 1977Cross Country, Track
Max Schumacher, 1954Baseball, Special Service Award
Jill Taylor Goeglein, 1989Volleyball
1948-49 Men's Basketball TeamPostwar Legends
2006 Inductees
Mike Chrobot, 1979Football
Barry Collier, 1976Basketball
Gary Green, 1962Football
Mary Majewski Shaw, 1993Basketball
Lynn Mitchem, 1983Basketball
Tom Orner, 1979Basketball
Chuck Schwanekamp, 1978Football
Julie VonDielingen Shelton, 1993Basketball
2007 Inductees
Christine Essington Irbe, 1987Volleyball
Sarah Fee Essick, 1983Tennis
Darrin Fitzgerald, 1987Basketball
Ken LaRose, 1980Football
Jerry Schultz, 1962Football
Bruce Scifres, 1979Football
Chad Tucker, 1988Basketball
1961-62 Men's Basketball Team
2008 Inductees
Darin Archbold, 1992Basketball
Dr. Mark Bohnert, 1976Football
Chris Johnson O'Neil, 1995Soccer
Jennifer Kintzel McGurn, 1998Volleyball
Scott Lawler, 1993Soccer
Tim Mylin, 1983Cross Country, Track
Tony Pence, 1982Football
Steve Roberts, 1990Football